CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Service
11901 Reynolds Avenue
Potomac, MD 20817

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Payless ShoeSource Worldwide. We are retaining the handbag as an official office sample.

The sample submitted is identified as “Minicci Sugar Glitter” mini-clutch purse. The handbag is constructed of man-made textile material that is completely covered with plastic glitter. The interior of the bag is textile lined and features one zippered wall pocket. The handbag has a top nylon zipper closure and a detachable wrist strap. It measures approximately 9” (W) X 4.5” (H) X 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for handbags, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division